act

Australian Capital Territory

Commonwealth Park
Commonwealth Park - Exhibition Centre, near car park, Canberra.
SAT-SUN 1:00pm-3:00pm
Contacts: Xuan (02) 5105 9366


nsw
New South Wales


For specific site contact details in NSW please call: Owen (02) 4243 7679, or email editor@falunau.org

South-Eastern Districts

Campsie
Anzac Square
WED-SUN 5:15am-7:15am
Contacts: Mrs.Wang (Chinese Speaking)

Coogee Beach
Goldstein Reserve
MON-FRI 6:00am-8:00am
SAT-SUN 8:00am-10:00am
Contacts: Max

Hurstville
Hurstville station, Forest Road, Hurstville
MON-SUN 5:30am-7:30am
Mr. Hu

Riverwood
Washington Park (behind Riverwood Community Centre)
SUN 7:50am-10am
Jessie falundafa.unsw@gmail.com

Western Districts

Berala
Berala Community Centre
MON-SUN 5:15am-7:15am (Chinese speaking)

Auburn
Auburn Park
MON-WED & 3:30pm-5:00pm
Contact Ms Cai

Cabramatta
Cabra-Vale park, corner of Bartley St & Park Rd
SUN 8:00am-10:00am

Bankstown
Bankstown Railway Station (North side)
MON-FRI 5:30am-7:30am
Jimmy

Parramatta
Church Street Mall, Parramatta City
FRI 5:30pm-6:30pm
SUN 8:00am-10:00am
Alina Lin

Northern Districts

Carlingford
John Wearn Reserve, Cnr of Farnell Av. and Balaka Dr.
MON-SUN 8:00am-9:00am
Ms. Ying

Chatswood
409 Victoria Ave Chatswood (in front of Chatswood Library)
MON-SUN 6:30am-8:30am
Ms. Ying

Dee Why
Dee Why Beach
SUN 8:00am-10:00am
Steve (English speaking)

Eastwood
Eastwood Park, Lakeside Rd, near Eastwood Library
MON-SUN 6:00am-8:00am

Hornsby
Hornsby War Memorial, the Cenotaph
240 Pacific Hwy Hornsby
MON, SAT 7:00am-9:00am

Central Sydney

Burwood
Burwood Park, Conner of Park Ave. and Park Rd.
MON-SUN 7am-9am
Contact: Kitty

Darling Harbour
In front of Novotel hotel, Little Pier St. Haymarket
SAT-SUN 9:00am-11:00am

Redfern
Refern Park
MON-SUN 6:30am-8:10am (Chinese speaking)

Mrs. Macquaries Chair
Top of Mrs. Macquaries Chair Rd. Sydney
WED 10:15 am - 11:15am
SAT,SUN 9:00am - 11:30am

Ultimo
Wentworth Park, Conner of Wattle St and Bridge Rd.
SAT-SUN 12:00Noon-2:00pm


Regional NSW (outside of Sydney)

Bathurst
Machattie park (nearby the main entrance, George Street)
SUN 9:00am-11:00am
Michelle

Bowral
Corbett Gardens
SUN 9:30am
Jonathan

Campbelltown
Koshigaya Park
SAT 11:00am-12:00noon
Charlie

Mittagong
Lake Alexander
MON-SAT 6:00am-7:30am
Jonathan

Wollongong
Stuart Park, North Wollongong (Near Lagoon restaurant)
SAT 8:00am-10:30am
Contact: editor@falunau.org

Yass
Riverbank Park
Saturday 10:00am-11:00am
Contact: Daniel admin@folklounge.org

Sydney practise site
A sydney practice site
Queensland

Brisbane
William (07) 3209 5061
Louise (07) 3411 1174

Macgregor
DM Henderson Park, at Pagoda
Daily (7 days) 5.50am-7.50am

Mt Coot-tha
Beside entrance to Bonsai House in Botanical Gardens
Sunday 9.15am-11.15am

New Farm
New Farm Park, near Pagoda
Sunday 9:00am-12:00noon

South Bank
Near The Wheel of Brisbane
Sat and Sun 8:15am-10:15am (also public holidays)

Tanah Merah
Laurel & John (07) 3806 1060


Gold Coast
Nina (07) 5563 0719

Broadbeach
Pratten Park, 177 Old Burleigh Road (opposite Anne Ave)
Sat and Sun 8:15am – 10:15am

Labrador
Harley Park, 371 Marine Parade (near rotunda and children’s playground)
Sat 6:15am


North Queensland
Gayle (07) 4041 4266

Cairns
The Esplanade, beside Fun Ship
Gayle (07) 4041 4266

Kuranda
Centenary Park (when raining Bartley Park)
Saturday 9.00am-11:00am
Julie (07) 4007 6247

Mackay
Kim (07) 4942 9538

Whitsundays
Airlie Beach
Gayle (07) 4041 4266

Mareeba
Centenary Park
Friday 8:15am-10:00am
Julie (07) 4007 6247


Sunshine Coast
Jasna (07) 5325 1525

Cotton Tree
Park, near cnr Esplanade & Second Ave

Maleny
Bicentennial Park
Saturday 9:00am-10:30am
James or Ying (07) 5494 4189


Other Areas

Toowoomba
Yan (07) 4564 9636

Northern Territory

Darwin

contact us for further details

top


sa

South Australia

Adelaide
Victoria Square(near tram stop)
SAT 9:30am-11:30am

Enfield
Enfield Community Centre
540 Regency Rd.
TUE 7:00pm-8:30pm
Daphne (08) 8379 6248

Goodwood
Goodwood Community Centre
32-34 Rosa St.
SUN 10:00am-12:00noon,
Sheau May (08) 8379 6248

Thebarton Community Centre
(car park entrance via South Road)

Corner of South Road and Ashwin Parade, Torrensville
THUR 7:00pm-8:30pm
Brian/Barb (08) 8381 5340

top


tas

Tasmania

Hobart
Bernard Lam
Ph: (03) 6247 6850

top


vic

Victoria

Box Hill
Box Hill Gardens (Nearby the pond)
MON-FRI 5:00am-7:00am
SAT 7:50am-10:10am

Chelsea
On demand
Contact: Jansin (03) 8774 6691

Carnegie
Carnegie Park, Carnegie.
Every Sunday 8:00am-10:00am
Contact: Martin Chai (03) 9578 6158

Dandenong
Dandenong Park
SUN 9:00am-11:00am,
Mr. Yee Wong (03) 8502 0345

Frankston
Frankston Foreshore next to Pier
MON 7:15pm
Contact: Michael (03) 8772 2571

Kew
Eglinton Reserve
Daily 8:15am - 9:15am
Susan

Fitzroy Gardens
SAT-SUN 9:30am-11:30am
Henry (03) 8806 1226

Preston
On the lawn outside Preston Library, 266 Gower Street, Preston
SAT 10:00am-12:00noon.
Cherie Xie

Springvale
Springvale Primary School Springvale Rd
SAT 9:00am-11:30am
Pauline/Michael (03) 8772 2571

St Albans
Errington Reserve. 309 Main Road East, St Albans, VIC 3021
SAT 9:00am-11:00am
Lucy (03) 9363 2587
Xiaoqing (03) 9367 7454

Stawell
Neighbourhood house next to Cato park, 42 Sloane St, Stawell VIC 3380
Thursday 5:00pm
Contact: Marie-Helene Lambert
Call: Pauline/Michael (03) 8772 2571

top


Western Australia


Group practices in Western Australia are mostly held in the morning on weekends. However, evening sessions are available on Thursdays at Karawara for beginners.

Classes are held in the following suburbs: Albany, Bull Creek, Como/Karawara, Fremantle, Karrinyup, Perth City (Hyde Park), Nedlands, Rockingham, Thornlie, UWA and West Perth.

For more information about Falun Gong in Western Australia or to learn the exercises, please contact Susan or Sam on (08) 93839741, or email Albert on albert.lin@4new.org

Return to top